2016 WINNERS

Grand Award of the Jury

Short: Jubilé
Producer: Coralie Soudet - Francia

Best Experimental Short

Short: Painted Hills
Producer: Kurtis Hough - USA

Best Uruguayan Short 

Short: La puerta de atrás
Producer: Pablo Marcovecchio

Best Uruguayan Student Short 

Short: Lunch
Producer: Agostina Ravera

Best Short Advertising / Video

Short: La puerta de atrás
Producer: Pablo Marcovecchio - Uruguay

Best International Student Short

Short: Jubilé
Producer: Coralie Soudet - Francia

Best Animated Short

Short: Golden Shot
Producer: Gkalp Gnen - España



SELECTED SHORTS

NAME OF SHORT NAME OF DIRECTOR COUNTRY
XXS Aline Dykmans Belgium
Serio Ana Gusson Canadá
Ping An Ranran Meng, Jey Xia USA
Forest of Berries Alanna Nikol USA
Unmasked Christina Faraj Alice Gavish USA
Fox Tale Doosun Shin USA
A Little Mischief Joy Dawood USA
Inconsciente Manuel Larios Labrin Perú
Lazos Rubén Rosenzweig Uruguay
Résistance Alex  Chauvet France
Angry Youth Xizhe Wang USA
Moving Out John Han, SeoHee Choi USA
Indigo Jim Li USA
Mr Lune Colpin Anais France
Finito Mauricio Bartok New Zealand
A City of Rust Omar El Araby Netherlands
Hydro and Fluid Nicholas Paim Brasil
El Maquinador Pablo Latorre Argentina
Lila Carlos Lascano España
Gea Irene Cubells España
A City of Rust Omar El Araby Netherlands
Break Me In Case Of Fire Gorka León España
Pethelp Uy José Gioscia Uruguay
ANII Institucional Pablo Marcovecchio Uruguay
Up In The Sky Sami Natsheh España
The Action Switchboard by The Yes Men Yotam Rozin Israel
Can You Decide Josep Piris Italia
Imagining Time Jelena Sinik Australia
Painted Hills Kurtis Hough USA
My Flower Dreams Olga Guse Germany
El Pescador Willka Romero Argentina
Tavsan Kani Yagmur Altan USA
Como hacer la Tempeta Christopher Ancel France
Garden Party Théophile  Dufresne France
Jubilé Coralie Soudet France
Le petit Cordonnier Galaad  Alais France
Minou Laura Joy Jourdan France
Putsch Julie Artigny France
Ressac Gaëtan Jayle France
Koki Shuyang Wang USA
Une noce en enfer Yannick Boireau France
Beyond the Books Jérôme Battistelli France
Conte Oriental Cosette Nigon France
Chair Cristal Buemi Canada
Delivery Leslie Belot France
Gokurosama Clémentine Frère France
B.A.M.F. Carmine Lamorte, Daniel Scheg, Francisco Días USA
Sirocco Avril  Hug France
Gaviotas Eduardo Darino Uruguay
El niño del water José Luis Lorenzo Uruguay
Fishwitch Adrienne Dowling Ireland
A Love Story Anushka Naanayakkara United kingdom
Alphabet Patch Leonie Isaacs United kingdom
Elan Vital Helen Kwok USA
Golden Shot Gkalp Gnen España
Sinfonía del viaje a la Luna Sandra Reyes Colombia
Montecon Diego Miranda Uruguay
La puerta de atrás Pablo Marcovecchio Uruguay
OA Irene Cubells España
My Life I Dont Want Kyal Say Nyan España
Ama Emilie Almaida,  Liang Huang,  Mansoureh Kamari,  Julie Robert, Juliette Peuportier, Tony Unser Francia 
The Magnificent Menagerie of Melvin McMelanie Kiernan Sjursen - Lien USA
Ears Li Wen Toh USA
Perched Liam Harris England
Neila Audrey Bellot, Laurene Desoutter, Amandine Fernandes Ludivine Lahaeye, Lucas Langou, David Tabar, Guillaume Vezzoli et Eline Zhang Francia 
Lunch Agostina Ravera Uruguay
Tombes & Maneges Nicolas Albrecht, Jérémie Auray, Alexandre Garnier, Antoine Giuliani, Sandrine Normand, Ambre Pochet, Marc Visintin Francia 
Giraffe Soup Anatola Howard USA
Buttons Francis Ramirez Filipinas
Star taxi Anselm Pyta Alemania
Arkhe Batuhan Koksal Turquia
Zirve Huseyin Gulgen Turquia
Seja Juris Krasons Latvia
WE love story María Eugenia Pérez Uruguay
A taste of reign Stefan Katania Serbia
Inkside Stephane Chung Francia
Alto el fuego Walter Tournier Uruguay
Phapsody in Pink Maes Sar Belgica
Connection Stefan Katanic Serbia
Artemis Heather Freeman USA

International Animation Festival
2017
info@fiauy.com

Cuareim 1451
Tel: (+598) 2902 15 05